Year 11

November 7th, 2017

Information for Year 11 Parents

Year Leader: Contact Miss L Walker
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs K McCullough

Tutors:

Contact Mrs V Ford – 11VEF
Contact Miss K Campbell – 11KMC
Contact Mrs C Collins – 11CC
Contact Mr J P Townsend – 11JPT
Contact Mrs C Marsh – 11CDM
Contact Mrs R Clarkson – 11RCL

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Monday

Power to Perform – Eat Well Recipes

Important Dates

2017
26th September – 6.30pm Open Evening
23rd – 27th October – Autumn Half Term
w/c 13th November – Year 11 mocks for English and Maths
14th November – INSET Day 2
27th November – Year 11 Reports home
21st December – Last day of the autumn term, school closes at 12.45pm
22nd December – 3rd January – Christmas Holiday
2018
4th January – Spring term begins
8th January – Year 11 Parents’ Evening
w/c 29 January – Year 11 mock exams – week 1
w/c 5th February – Year 11 mock exams – week 2
12th – 16th February – Spring Half Term
12th March – Spring Progress Reviews home
14th March – INSET Day 3
29th March – Last day of spring term – school closes at 3.00pm
30th March – 13th April – Easter Holiday
7th May – May Day Bank Holiday
14th May – GCSEs begin – ending 22/06/18
28th May – 1st June – Summer Half Term
22nd June – Year 11 Leavers’ Buffet/Dance/Prom

College Open Evenings 2017-2018

Year 11 Parents GCSE Information Evening 2017

Supporting your child through their Geography GCSE


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.45
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Football Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Girls Rugby Mr Townsend Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr Davis A1 15.00 – 16.30
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
Lunchtime 5-a-side Football Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.10
After School Basketball Club Mr Cole Gym 15.00 – 16.15
After School Computer Club Digital Leaders L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Badminton Club Mr Haysom Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School Girls Football Miss Orchard Field 15.00 – 16.15
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Show Choir Mr Pollard A2 15.00 – 16.00
After School Netball Club Mr Cole Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Rugby Club Mr Reed Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Photography Support Miss Fowler E2 15.00 – 16.00
Friday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Additional PE 5-a-side Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.10
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30

Suggested Reading
All of the books on this list are available from the School Library

English
Copperhead by Faerber, Godlewski, Riley and Mauer
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Great Gasby by F Scott Fitzgerald
Thud by Terry Pratchett
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chobosky
I’ll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson
The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williamson

History
Russian Revolution
Eva Ibbotson – The Secret Countess
Doctor Zhivago – Boris Pasternak
Animal Farm – George Orwell
USA
Civil Rights
Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry – Mildred D Taylor
The Colour Purple – Alice Walker
The Help – Kathryn Stockett
To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee


Comments are closed.