Year 11

September 20th, 2019

Information for Year 11 Parents

Year Leader: Contact Mr B Cole
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs R Branston-Jones (Monday & Friday),
Contact Mrs K McCullough (Tuesday – Thursday)

Tutors:

Contact Mr N Bates – 11NBA
Contact Ms R Calder – 11RMC
Contact Mrs J Gibbs – 11JG
Contact Mrs K Holton – 11KH
Contact Mr E Manson – 11EM
Contact Mr P Townsend – 11JPT
Contact Miss L Walker – 11LW

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Monday

Power to Perform – Eat Well Videos
Power to Perform – Eat Well Recipes

Year 11 Information Evening, 12th September 2019. – Presentation Slides

Career’s Information
College Open Evenings & Descriptions 2019/20

Peter Symonds Open Evenings 2019 Leaflet

Important Dates

2019
12th September – 6.00–7.00pm Year 11 Parents’ Information Evening with Further
Education Colleges and 6th Forms attending
20th September – Jeans for Genes – Non–Uniform Day
24th September – 12.45pm School finishes for students, 6.30pm Open Evening
16th October – Year 11 Careers Fair at John Hanson School
w/c 21st October – Maths Assessments this week
Monday 28 October to Friday 1 November – Autumn Half Term
13th November – INSET 2 – School closed to students
w/c 18th November – Year 11 Maths and Science exams this week
21st November – 12.45pm School finishes for students, 1.30–6.00pm Parent Tutor Meeting
w/c 25th November – Progress Reviews published this week
w/c 25th November – Year 11 English Portfolio interviews this week
6th December – Christmas Fair
w/c 9th December – Maths Assessments this week
9th December – Year 11 Art and Photography Portfolio deadline
13th December – INSET 3 – School closed to Students
20th December – Last day of autumn term for students – school finishes at 12.45pm
23 December 2019 to 3 January 2020 inclusive – Christmas Holiday
6th January – Year 11 Performing Arts Study Day, Year 11 Art and Photography exam papers issued.
w/c 13th January – Year 11 Catering practicals all week
31st January – Andover College applications deadline
w/c 3rd February – Year 11 Mocks (Options)
w/c 10th February – Year 11 Mocks (Maths/Science)
Monday 17 to Friday 21 February – Spring Half Term
25-27th February – Year 11 Andover College interviews
2nd March – Year 11 Peter Symonds College interviews – Day 1
6th March – Year 11 Peter Symonds College interviews – Day 2
9th March – Progress Reviews published this week
10th March – INSET 4 – School closed to students
13th March – Year 11 Art and Photography terminal exam – Day 1
16th March – Year 11 Art and Photography terminal exam – Day 2
30th March – Maths Assessments this week
Monday 6 April to Friday 17 April – Easter Holiday
8th May – Bank holiday
11th May – GCSEs begin until 24 June
Monday 25 to Friday 29 May – Summer Half Term
26th June – Year 11 Leavers’ Buffet/Dance

GCSE Exam Changes

Supporting your child through their Geography GCSE


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
After School Chi Gung Mr Bates C5 15.00 – 16.00
After School Filming Book Trailers Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.10 – 15.45
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Cambridge National IT Coursework Mr Serridge L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Yr11 Photography Club Miss Fowler E2 15.00 – 16.00
After School 5-a-side Football Mr Cole Sports Hall 16.30 – 17.30
After School Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.30
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Badminton Club Mrs Winnett Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School Film Club Miss Gritti M3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Show Choir Mrs Massiah A2 15.00 – 16.00
After School Rubgy Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr May A1 15.00 – 16.00
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Girls Football Miss Holton Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Cricket Nets Mr Cole Sports Hall 15.15 – 16.15
After School Computer Club Mr Davis L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School OpenWrite Mrs Hamilton L4 15.00 – 16.15
After School Netball Fixtures Miss Escritt Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Maths Revision Maths Staff Maths Dept. 15.00 – 16.15
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Tennis Mr Cole Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Netball Club Miss Escritt Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
Friday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime NatterReads Book Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 12.50 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30
After School ECO Club Mrs Robertson L3 15.00 – 15.45
After School Politics Club Miss Lowing TBA 15.00 – 16.00

Suggested Reading

At Harrow Way, we acknowledge the large body of research which indicates a correlation between reading and academic success and between reading and well-being and we encourage all our students to be readers. To this end, our Learning Resource Centre operates a library facility with thousands of fiction and non-fiction books supporting reading for pleasure and reading for purpose. Some audio fiction titles are available. There are also a wide variety of magazines.

We operate an E-book platform though Hampshire County Council and this now includes audio books too. Our Reading Cloud platform allows students to access the library catalogue, read and write book reviews, find out what new titles are available and more. Both can be accessed via the VLE. All of these are free to use. However, lost items will need to be replaced by the borrower. In addition, we run a student book group called NatterReads who meet informally most weeks over lunch to share what they are reading.

Our Learning Resource Centre Manager is able to provide recommended reading book lists for students who are reluctant or struggling readers as well as recommended book review and search websites.

Suggested Reading
Claire Legrand – Furyborn
Laura Sebastian – Ash Princess
Laura Steven – Exact Opposite of Okay (cyber issues around personal images, trolling)
Teresa Toten – Beware That Girl (thriller…secrets, lies, obsession)
Sabaa Tahir – Reaper at the Gates (for Game of Thrones fans)
Teri Terry
Death Note (graphic novel series)
Gregory Maguire – A Lion Among Men and others
SE Hinton – The Outsiders (written by a 17 year old in the 60’s about knife crime in America)
Jay Asher – Thirteen Reasons Why
Patrick Ness – Release (Carnegie shortlisted 2018)
Mary Shelley – Frankenstein
Stephen Chobosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Paula Hawkins – The Girl on the Train
Eden Maquire – Beautiful Dead series
Angie Thomas – The Hate U Give (racism)
Angie Thomas – On the Come Up (rapper, prejudice)
Malorie Blackman – Chasing the Stars (space travel, murder, romance)

Exam Support:
Tips and Advice for Exam Success by Ross Dickinson
Exam Attack by Nicola Morgan (for Kindle)
Starving the Exam Stress Gremlin by Kate Collins-Donnelly


Comments are closed.