Year 9

October 8th, 2018

Information for Year 9 Parents

Year Leader: Contact Mr L Carter
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs N Bird

Tutors:

Contact Mrs A Downs – 9ALD
Contact Miss G Orchard – 9GMO
Contact Miss A Abercrombie – 9AJA
Contact Mrs E Massiah – 9ECM
Contact Mrs C Brown – 9CAB
Contact Mr J Marsh – 9JCM
Contact Mrs S Priestman – 9SKP

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Thursday

Important Dates

2018
25th September – 12.45pm School finishes for students
15th October – Maths Assessments this week
22nd October – 26th October – Autumn Half Term
14th November – INSET Day 2
19th November – Progress Reviews published this week
7th December – Non–Uniform Day for Christmas Fair
20th December – Last day of autumn term for students – School finishes at 12.45pm
21st December – INSET Day 3
21st December – 4th January – Christmas Holiday
2019
7th January – Spring term begins
31st January – Year 9 Parents’ Evening
11th February – Maths Assessments this week
7th March – World Book Day
11th March – Progress Reviews published this week
14th March – NSET Day 4
18th March – Year 9 Curriculum Evening
20th – 21st March – Year 9 parent appointments for curriculum option choices
1st April – Maths Assessments this week
8th April – 22nd April – Easter Holiday
3rd May – Non–Uniform Day – Amazing Alice
20th May – Maths Assessment this week
17th June – Progress Reviews published this week
17th June – End of Year exams (week 1)
24th June – End of Year exams (week 2)
25th June – INSET Day 5
5th July – Sports Day
15th July – Years 9 & 10 Presentation Evening
23rd July – Last day of the summer term – School finishes at 12.45pm


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.30
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School FLC Homework Club Mrs Tunney FLC / C1 15.00 – 16.00
After School Photography Support Miss Fowler E2 15.00 – 16.00
After School Year 9 Football Mr Carter Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Badminton Club Mrs Winnett Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School Rugby Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr Davis A1 15.00 – 16.15
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Girls Football Mrs Holton Field 15.05 – 16.15
After School Drama Club Mr Manson Auditorium 15.00 – 16.15
After School Netball Matches PE Staff Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Basketball Mr Cole Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.00
After School Computer Club Digital Leaders L3 15.00 – 16.00
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Chess Club Students Library (L4) 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Show Choir Mrs Massiah A2 15.00 – 16.00
After School Netball Miss Escritt Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
Friday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30
After School Art Club Mrs Collins E3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Debate Club Mrs Bain E4 15.00 – 16.00

Suggested Reading
All of the books on this list are available from the School Library

English
Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman
Wind Singer by William Nicholson
Wonder by Raquel J. Palacio
Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve
Ms Marvel: No Normal by Wilson and Alphona
The Hunger Games by Susan Collins
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
The Arrival by Sean Tan

Geography
Antarctica
Race to the Pole – Meredith Hooper
Pole to Pole – Michael Palin
The White Darkness – Geralding McCaughrean
Climate Change
The Carbon Diaries – Saci Lloyd
An Inconvenient Truth – Al Gore
Ethical Living – Duncan Clark

History
Native Americans
Birchbark House – Louise Erdrich
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn – Mark Twain
Daily Life in a Plains Indian Village – M Terry
WWI
When the Guns Fall Silent – J Riordan
War Horse – Michael Morpurgo
The Foreshadowing – Marcus Sedgwick
WWII
The Machine Gunners – Robert Westall
The Sniper – J Riordan
Empire of the Sun – JC Ballard
Going Solo – Roald Dahl
Shrapnel – Robert Swindells
Nazi Germany, Holocaust
Faces in the Smoke – The Story of Josef Perl
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Final Journey – Gudrun Pausewang
Once – Maurice Gleitzman
The Book Thief – Marcus Zusak
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – John Boyne
Friedrich – Hans Peter Richter
Maus – Art Spiegelman


Comments are closed.