Year 7

October 9th, 2017

Information for Year 7 Parents

Head of Year: Contact Miss S Beynon-Thomas
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs L Ripley

Tutors:

Contact Miss K Pittman – 7KP
Contact Mrs E Law – 7ELL
Contact Miss K Gregory – 7KLG
Contact Mrs C Clackson – 7CSC
Contact Mrs S Frape – 7SF
Contact Ms R Calder – 7RMC
Contact Mrs D Robertson – 7DSR
Contact Miss H Bain – 7HPB

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Tuesday

Important Dates

2017
20th September – School photographer 9am
26th September – 6.30pm Open Evening
2nd October – Year 7 settling in meeting
23–27 October 2017 – Autumn Half Term
14th November – INSET Day 2
20th November – Autumn Progress Reviews home
21st December – Last day of the autumn term school closes at 12.45pm
22nd December – 3rd January – Christmas Holiday
2018
4th January – Spring term begins
12–16 February – Spring Half Term
12th March – Spring Progress Reviews home
14th March – INSET Day 3
29th March – Last day of spring term – school closes at 3.00pm
30th March – 13th April – Easter Holiday
7th May – May Day Bank Holiday
28th May – 1st June – Summer Half Term
w/c 18th June – End of year exams – week 1, Year 7 Reports home
w/c 25th June – End of year exams – week 2
25th June – Year 7 Parents’ Evening
28th June – INSET Day 4
16th July – Presentation Evening (6.30 –9pm)
20th July – Last day of the summer term – school closes at 12.45pm
23rd July – INSET Day 5

Year 7 Information Evening – 11th September 2017

PowerPoint Slides

Harrow Way Guarantee

Harrow Way Guarantee Booklet

Home Working
Year 7 Home Working Booklet Autumn 2017

How can parents support Home Learning?

Example Booklet – Yr 7 Art Homework Project

Learning Resource Centre
Introduction to the School Library and competition


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Art Club Mrs Gibbs E5 15.00 – 16.00
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Five-a-side Football Miss Escritt Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Leadership Academy Mrs Salmon Gym 15.00 – 16.15
After School Football Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Girls Rugby Mr Townsend Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Rock-it-ball Club Mrs Winnett Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School FLC Tutor Group Homework Club Mrs Tunney FLC / C1 15.00 – 16.00
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr Davis Auditorium 15.00 – 16.15
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Five-a-side Football Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Year 7 Science Club Miss Abercrombie S4 15.00 – 16.00
After School Girls Football Miss Orchard Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Badminton Club Mr Haysom Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School Drama Club Mr Manson Auditorium 15.00 – 16.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Computer Club Digital Leaders L3 15.00 – 16.00
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
After School Netball Club Miss Escritt Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Rugby Club Mr Reed Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Show Choir Mr Pollard A2 15.00 – 16.00
Friday Club Staff Where Time
After School Yr 7 Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.45
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30

Suggested Reading
All of the books on this list are available from the School Library

English
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J K Rowling
Skellig by David Arnold
Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
A Series of Unfortunate events: A bad beginning by Lemony Snicket
Journey to River Sea by Eva Ibbotson
Mister Monday by Garth Nix
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C S Lewis

Geography
Mountains
Everest Adventure – C Charley
To the Top, A History of Everest – S Venables
The Edge – Ben Bo
Rivers
Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson
The Copper Treasure – Melvin Burgess
Horrible Histories, London – Terry Deary
River Boy – Tim Bowler
China
Chinese Cinderella – Adeline Mah
One Hundred Secret Senses – Amy Tan
The Kite Rider – Geraldine McCaughrean
Wild Swans – Yung Chang
Weather
Stormy Weather – Anita Ganeri
The Weather Witch – Paul Stewart

History
Medieval Realms
Arthur the Seeing Stone – Kevin Crossley-Holland
The Dungeon – Lynne Reid-Banks
Dark Knights and Dingy Castles – Terry Deary
Aztecs
Angry Aztecs – Terry Deary
The Aztec Code – Stephen Cole
The Aztec News, Game of the Gods – P Steele


Comments are closed.