Year 10

April 17th, 2018

Information for Year 10 Parents

Year Leader: Contact Mr N Reed
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs K McCullough

Tutors:

Contact Mlle A Machu – 10APM
Contact Mrs E Alm – 10EAA
Contact Miss V Thompson – 10VT
Contact Mrs K Winnett – 10KLW
Contact Miss K Jameson – 10KRJ
Contact Mr M Haysom – 10MEH

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Friday

Important Dates

2018
w/c 16th April – Year 10 English exams
7th May – May Day Bank Holiday
28th May – 1st June – Summer Half Term
w/c 18th June – End of year exams week 1
w/c 25th June – End of year exams week 2
25th June – Year 10 Reports Home
28th June – INSET Day 4
w/c 9th July – Work Experience Week
16th July – Year 7, 9 & 10 Presentation Evening (6.30 –9pm)
20th July – Last day of the summer term – school closes at 12.45pm
23rd July – INSET Day 5

GCSE Examination Changes


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.45
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime LGBT Club Dr Sharkey H7 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Athletics Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr Davis A1 15.00 – 16.15
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Computer Club Digital Leaders L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Cricket Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Rounders Fixtures Miss Escritt TBA 15.00 – 16.15
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Rounders Club Miss Escritt Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Tennis Mr Cole Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Show Choir Mr Pollard A2 15.00 – 16.00
Friday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30

Suggested Reading
All of the books on this list are available from the School Library

English
Copperhead by Faerber, Godlewski, Riley and Mauer
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald
Thud by Terry Pratchett
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chobosky
I’ll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson
The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williamson

History
Russian Revolution
Eva Ibbotson – The Secret Countess
Doctor Zhivago – Boris Pasternak
Animal Farm – George Orwell
USA
Civil Rights
Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry – Mildred D Taylor
The Colour Purple – Alice Walker
The Help – Kathryn Stockett
To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee


Comments are closed.