Year 10

November 8th, 2018

Information for Year 10 Parents

Year Leader: Contact Mr D Cade
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs N Bird

Tutors:

Contact Mr E Manson – 10EM
Contact Mrs K Holton-Greaves – 10KH
Contact Mr B Cole – 10BPC
Contact Mr N Bates – 10NBA
Contact Miss L Walker – 10LW
Contact Mrs J Gibbs – 10JG

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Friday

Work Experience – Parents Evening 6th November 2018
Letter to Parents
Work Experience Parents Evening Presentation
Work Experience Application
Letter to Employer

Important Dates

2018
25th September – 12.45pm School finishes for students
28th September – Year 10 Science/STEM Event
15th October – Maths Assessments this week
22nd October – 26th October – Autumn Half Term
6th November – 6.30–7.15pm Year 10 Work Experience Launch Evening
14th November – INSET Day 2
19th November – Progress Reviews published this week
29th November – Year 10 Parents’ Evening
7th December – Non–Uniform Day for Christmas Fair
20th December – Last day of autumn term for students – School finishes at 12.45pm
21st December – INSET Day 3
21st December – 4th January – Christmas Holiday
2019
7th January – Spring term begins
11th February – Maths Assessments this week
w/c 4th March – National Careers Week
7th March – World Book Day
11th March – Progress Reviews published this week
14th March – NSET Day 4
1st April – Maths Assessments this week
8th April – 22nd April – Easter Holiday
w/c 23rd April – Year 10 English Exam
3rd May – Non–Uniform Day – Amazing Alice
20th May – Maths Assessment this week
17th June – Progress Reviews published this week
17th June – End of Year exams (week 1)
24th June – End of Year exams (week 2)
25th June – INSET Day 5
5th July – Sports Day
w/c 9th July – Year 10 Work Experience Week
15th July – Years 9 & 10 Presentation Evening
23rd July – Last day of the summer term – School finishes at 12.45pm

GCSE Examination Changes


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.30
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Rugby Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Badminton Club Mrs Winnett Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr Davis A1 15.00 – 16.15
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Computer Club Digital Leaders L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Girls Football Mrs Holton-Greaves Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Netball Matches PE Staff TBA 15.00 – 16.15
After School Basketball Mr Cole Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Chess Club Students Library (L4) 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Netball Miss Escritt Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Show Choir Mrs Massiah A2 15.00 – 16.00
Friday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime 5-a-side Football Mr Cade Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30
After School Debate Club Mrs Bain E4 15.00 – 16.00

Suggested Reading
All of the books on this list are available from the School Library

English
Copperhead by Faerber, Godlewski, Riley and Mauer
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald
Thud by Terry Pratchett
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chobosky
I’ll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson
The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williamson

History
Russian Revolution
Eva Ibbotson – The Secret Countess
Doctor Zhivago – Boris Pasternak
Animal Farm – George Orwell
USA
Civil Rights
Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry – Mildred D Taylor
The Colour Purple – Alice Walker
The Help – Kathryn Stockett
To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee


Comments are closed.