Year 8

October 8th, 2018

Information for Year 8 Parents

Head of Year: Contact Miss S Beynon-Thomas
Assistant Year Leader: Contact Mrs N Bird

Tutors:

Contact Miss K Pittman / Contact Miss K Kilby – 8KP
Contact Mrs E Law – 8ELL
Contact Miss K Gregory – 8KLG
Contact Mrs C Clackson – 8CSC
Contact Mrs S Frape – 8SF
Contact Mrs C Collins – 8CC
Contact Mrs D Robertson – 8DSR
Contact Miss H Bain – 8HPB

Attendance Information
Assembly Day: Wednesday

Important Dates

2018
11th September – HPV1 for Year 8 girls
25th September – 12.45pm School finishes for students
15th October – Maths Assessments this week
22nd October – 26th October – Autumn Half Term
14th November – INSET Day 2
19th November – Progress Reviews published this week
7th December – Non–Uniform Day for Christmas Fair
20th December – Last day of autumn term for students – School finishes at 12.45pm
21st December – INSET Day 3
21st December – 4th January – Christmas Holiday
2019
7th January – Spring term begins
11th February – Maths Assessments this week
7th March – World Book Day
11th March – Progress Reviews published this week
14th March – NSET Day 4
1st April – Maths Assessments this week
8th April – 22nd April – Easter Holiday
29th April – Year 8 Curriculum Evening
30th April – 2nd May – Year 8 parent appointments for curriculum option choices
3rd May – Non–Uniform Day – Amazing Alice
20th May – Maths Assessment this week
17th June – Progress Reviews published this week
17th June – End of Year exams (week 1)
24th June – End of Year exams (week 2)
25th June – INSET Day 5
5th July – Sports Day
8th July – Year 8 Harrow Way Guarantee Presentation Evening
23rd July – Last day of the summer term – School finishes at 12.45pm

Home Learning
How can parents support Home Learning?


Extra-Curricular and Sporting Clubs

Monday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Badminton Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
Lunchtime Basketball Miss Escritt Gym 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Yr 8-11 Climbing Club Mr Davis Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.30
Tuesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Miss Escritt Gym 12.45 – 13.15
After School FLC Tutor Group Homework Club Mrs Tunney FLC / C1 15.00 – 16.00
After School Rugby Club Mr Haysom Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Art Club Mrs Collins E3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Dance Club Miss Walker C5 15.00 – 16.00
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Theatre Technicians Club Mr Davis A1 15.00 – 16.15
Wednesday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Miss Escritt Gym 12.45 – 13.15
After School Girls Football Mrs Holton-Greaves Field 15.00 – 16.15
After School Science CREST Award Mrs Downs S3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Drama Club Mr Manson Auditorium 15.00 – 16.15
After School Basketball Mr Cole Sports Hall 15.00 – 16.15
After School Netball Matches PE Staff TBA 15.00 – 16.15
After School Digital Leaders Mr Davis L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Enterprise Club Mrs Robertson L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
Thursday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Badminton Mr Haysom Sports Hall 12.45 – 13.15
Lunchtime Chess Club Students Library (L4) 12.45 – 13.15
Lunchtime Basketball Miss Escritt Gym 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 16.00
After School Girls Technology club Mrs Robertson L3 15.00 – 16.00
After School Leadership Academy Mr Cole Gym 15.00 – 16.15
After School Show Choir Mrs Massiah A2 15.00 – 16.00
After School Netball Club Miss Escritt Tennis Courts 15.00 – 16.15
After School Year 8 Football Mr Cole Field 15.00 – 16.15
Friday Club Staff Where Time
Lunchtime Basketball Miss Escritt Gym 12.45 – 13.15
After School Homework Club Mrs Burningham Library (L4) 15.00 – 15.30
After School Debate Club Mrs Bain E4 15.00 – 16.00

Suggested Reading
All of the books on this list are available from the School Library

English
Lockwood: The Streaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud
Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper
Hobbit by J R R Tolkien
If You Were Me by Sam Hepburn
Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz
Going Solo by Roald Dahl
Terror Kid by Benjamin Zephaniah
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher

Geography
Volcanoes
The Secrets of Vesuvius – Caroline Lawrence
Violent Volcanoes – Anita Ganeri
Tears of the Salamander – Peter Dickinson
Rainforests
Desperate Deserts and Bloomin’ Rainforests – Anita Ganeri
Keeper – Mal Peet

History
Tudors
Beware Princess Elizabeth – Carolyn Meyer
The Lady of Fire and Tears – Terry Deary
Red Velvet – Carol Hedges
English Civil War
My Story – Civil War – Thomas Adamson
The New World Order – Ben Jeapes
Slavery
The Beat of a Drum – Stewart Ross
Coram Boy – Jamilla Gavin
The Garbage King – Elizabeth Laird
Little Soldier – Bernard Ashley


Comments are closed.