You can contact the school in the following ways:

Online: General, admissions or external enquiries or if you do not know the name of the individual you wish to contact:

Individual staff can be contacted directly and are listed below.
Student absences and lates can be reported by telephone, or online directly to our Education Welfare Assistant, Mrs J McLachlan.

 


By Post:
Harrow Way Community School
Harrow Way
Andover
Hampshire
SP10 3RH


By Telephone:
School: (01264) 364533
Community office: (01264) 364900

By Fax:
School: (01264) 210210


STAFF LIST

Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Serridge Headteacher
Miss C Lowing Deputy Headteacher
Mrs K Woods Deputy Headteacher, DSL
Mr G Fluellen Assistant Headteacher
Mrs D German Assistant Headteacher
Mr J Mann Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader English
Mr A Whitworth Assistant Headteacher
Mr N Reed Associate Senior Leader, Year Leader 7

Pastoral

Contact details and information for year groups can be found on the following parent pages:

Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11

Art & Design

Mrs C Collins Curriculum Leader Art
Miss T Fowler Lead Practitioner Photography, Art
Mrs J Gibbs Art

Business Studies

Mrs D Robertson Curriculum Leader ICT & Business Studies
Mr A Whitworth Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader Careers, Business Studies, Computing, History, RE

Careers & Personal Development

Mr A Whitworth Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader Careers, Business Studies, Computing, History, RE

Computing and ICT

Mrs D Robertson Curriculum Leader ICT & Computing, Careers
Mr N Reed Associate Senior Leader, Year Leader 7, Mathematics, Statistics, Vocational
Miss G Orchard SEN Teacher, PE, ICT, Careers, Vocational
Mrs J Rose DT, ICT, Computing
Mr M Serridge Headteacher, ICT

Design Technology (Product Design/Graphics/Catering)

Mrs E Alm Curriculum Leader DT
Mrs E Law SENCO, Assistant Curriculum Leader DT, Catering, PSHE
Mrs J Rose DT, ICT, Computing
Mr T Larcombe DT, ICT,

English

Mr J Mann Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader English
Miss V Thompson Lead Practitioner English
Mr J Marsh Assistant Curriculum Leader English
Miss H Bain English
Miss R Clarkson English
Mrs V Ford Year Leader 8, English, Media, PSHE
Mrs K Everett English, Careers
Mrs H Hamilton English, PSHE
Miss K Kilby English
Miss C Smith English, RE

Geography

Ms R Calder Head of Humanities, Geography, RE
Miss C Darby Lead Practitioner Geography, RE, Careers
Mrs K Shaw Geography, RE

Health and Social Care

Mrs K Holton Curriculum Leader H&SC, PSHE, PE, Careers
Mrs K Woods Deputy Headteacher, Careers, H&SC

History

Mrs C Brown Curriculum Leader History, RE, Careers
Mr N Bates Lead Practioner History, RE, Careers
Miss C Lowing Deputy Headteacher, History, Citizenship
Mr A Whitworth Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader Careers, Business Studies, Computing, History, RE
Mrs S Swanton History, Careersf

Learning Support + FLC (Inclusion Department)

Mrs E Law SENCO, Assistant Curriculum Leader DT, Catering, PSHE
Mrs P Dale Specialist Teacher & Lead for Looked After Children
Miss G Orchard SEN Teacher, PE, ICT, Careers, Vocational, PSHE

Mathematics

Mr K Kambarev Director of Mathematics & Numeracy
Mrs C Marsh Assistant Curriculum Leader Maths, Statistics
Mrs S Frape Lead Practitioner Maths
Mr L Carter Year Leader 10, Maths, PE, Careers
Mrs C Clackson Maths
Mr J Massiah Maths
Mr E Nias Maths
Mr N Reed Associate Senior Leader, Year Leader 7, Mathematics, Statistics, Vocational
Mlle A Machu Curriculum Leader MFL, Maths, PSHE
Miss C Sykes PGCE Student

Media Studies

Mr G Fluellen Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader – Media
Mrs V Ford Year Leader 8, English, Media, PSHE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mlle A Machu Curriculum Leader MFL, Maths, PSHE
Mrs D German Assistant Headteacher, MFL, Careers, PSHE
Miss M Gritti MFL, Careets
Miss J Hill MFL, PSHE

Physical Education

Mr M Haysom Curriculum Leader PE, Careers, Primary Sports Coordinator
Mrs K Winnett Assistant Curriculum Leader
Mr L Carter Year Leader 10, Maths, PE, Careers
Mr B Cole Year Leader 11, PE
Miss E Escritt Transition Learning Manager – (Year 7), PE
Mrs K Holton Curriculum Leader H&SC, PSHE, PE

Performing Arts

Mr E Manson Curriculum Leader Performing Arts, Head of Kestrel House
Miss L Walker Lead Practitioner – Dance, PSHE
Mrs E Massiah Music, Careers, ICT, PSHE
Mr D Allon Instructor of Music, Link Assistant
Mrs V Lane Instructor of Music
Mr R Robinson Instructor of Music

Personal, Social, Health Education

Mrs K Holton Curriculum Leader H&SC, PSHE, PE
Ms R Calder Head of Humanities, Geography, Careers, RE, PSHE
Mrs V Ford Year Leader 8, English, Media, PSHE
Mrs D German Assistant Headteacher, MFL, Careers, PSHE
Miss M Gritti MFL, PSHE
Mrs H Hamilton English, PSHE
Miss J Hill MFL, PSHE
Mrs E Law SENCO, Assistant Curriculum Leader DT, Catering, PSHE
Mlle A Machu Curriculum Leader MFL, Maths, PSHE
Miss G Orchard SEN Teacher, PE, ICT, Careers, Vocational, PSHE
Miss L Walker Lead Practitioner – Dance, PSHE

Religious Education & RRR

Mrs S Priestman Curriculum Leader RE, Careers
Ms R Calder Head of Humanities, Geography, RE
Mr N Bates Lead Practioner History, RE, Careers
Mrs C Brown Curriculum Leader History, RE, Careers
Miss C Darby Lead Practitioner Geography, RE, Careers
Mrs K Shaw Geography, RE
Mr A Whitworth Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader Careers, Business Studies, Computing, History, RE

Science

Mrs C Lovett Curriculum Leader Science
Miss K Jameson Assistant Curriculum Leader Science
Miss A Abercrombie Science
Mrs S Crossley Year Leader 9, Science
Mrs J Burden Science
Miss C Campbell Science
Miss A Downs Science (Maternity Leave)
Mrs S Nejman Science
Mr P Townsend Science

Vocational Education

Miss G Orchard SEN Teacher, PE, ICT, Careers, Vocational
Mr N Reed Associate Senior Leader, Year Leader 7, Mathematics, Statistics, Vocational

ADMINISTRATION and TECHNICAL STAFF

Mrs H Vanderplank Headteacher’s Personal Assistant
Mrs C Brown Administrative Assistant – Reception
Mrs S Burningham Library Resource Manager
Mrs L Cook Exams Officer, Senior Administration Assistant
Mr G Davis IT Network Manager
Mr J Douch Apprentice IT Technician
Mrs M Dyer Food Technician
Mrs N Farrelly Senior Administration Assistant
Mrs T Freemantle Administration Assistant – Receptionist
Mrs S Heaton Science Technician
Mrs L Henderson Art Technician
Mr A May IT Technician
Mrs S Pape Finance Administration Assistant
Mrs A Parfitt Senior Science Technician
Mrs S Preece Student Welfare Assistant
Mrs N Randall
Mrs T Roberts School Business Manager
Mrs W Shaw Kitchen (H3CS)
Mr B Talbot DT Technician
Mrs M Tilley Cleaner (Science)
Mrs J Todd Administration Assistant
Mrs K Warren SIMS Officer
Pauline Wells Senior Administration Assistant
The Link Manager The Link Assistant
Mrs J Tunney Mr D Allon
Careers Advisor
Vacancy

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Vikki Seren (HLTA) Sally Langdown
Jessica Cox Tracy Meechan
Teresa Burton-Pye
Kate Cunningham Aileen Vince (HLTA)
FAMILY PARTNERSHIP MANAGER EDUCATION WELFARE ASSISTANT
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs J Buckley Mrs J McLachlan
Assistant Year Leaders
Mrs R Branston-Jones (Year 9, 11)
Mrs L Chappell (Years 7, 8, 10)
Mrs L Meek (Years 10, 11)
COVER SUPERVISORS Cover Manager & Trip Supervisor
Mrs A Carrott Mrs A Harris
Mrs G Meighan
Mrs H Stephens
Miss K Armer
SITE MANAGER SITE ASSISTANTS
Mr S Badby Mr G Sloan
Mr G White